There's no such thing as legal weed
[…] Perhaps the most disastrous example of the MMA’s laissez-faire attitude is its employment section. The section is pretty brief and pretty vague, and it does two big things very wrong. First, although it prohibits discrimination on the basis of being a medical card holder, it grants employers a broad power to discipline and dismiss employees who use medical cannabis without technically violating the law. Second, it severely limits the legal remedies available to employees who believe they have been wrongfully fired for using medical cannabis legally and responsibly.
Specifically, Section 2103(b)(1) holds that employers cannot take adverse actions against an employee “on the basis of such employee’s status as an individual who is certified to use medical marijuana.” Section 2103(b)(2), however, turns around and makes clear that the law will not “limit an employer’s ability to discipline an employee for being under the influence of medical marijuana in the workplace or for working while under the influence of medical marijuana when the employee’s conduct falls below the standard of care normally accepted for that position.”
Employers can spin the vagueness of 2103(b)(2) pretty handily to their advantage, hitting employees with random drug tests and then firing them for testing positive despite knowing that these employees are medically certified to have marijuana in their system.